Accelerated Learning
[…] & Enhanced Instruction

Written by Austina De Bonte

Washington state’s laws around highly capable programs are deceptively open-ended. Unlike in other states, there are no explicit qualification criteria, no mandated tests, and districts have quite a bit of latitude in designing a program that meets their students’ needs. However, that flexibility does come with some important requirements. While Washington doesn’t legislate the specifics, there are guard rails in the law that govern which services are provided, regardless of how that is accomplished.

The first sentence of RCW 28A.185.020 states:

“The legislature finds that, for highly capable students, access to accelerated

learning and enhanced instruction is access to a basic education.”

There’s a lot going on in that simple statement. Taken together, this statement lays out several clear tests we can use to assess whether a school district’s highly capable services are meeting state law or not. Let’s unpack it bit by bit.